fbpx
Seite wählen

 

Data protection at a glance

General information
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

 

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. For details, please refer to the privacy policy under „Right to restriction of processing“.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you.

 

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information about these tools and about your objection options can be found in the following privacy policy.

 

general notes and obligatory information

Data protection
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible office
The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

MyStory Collective UG (limited liability).
Phone: +49 721 96495693
E-mail: info@mystory.tattoo

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO).
If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection under Article 21(1) DSGVO).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Article 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/anschriften_table.html (Germany) and https://www.dsb.gv.at/ueber-die-website/kontakt.html (Austria).

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions
If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to transmit your payment data to us (e.g. account number in the case of direct debit authorization), this data is required for payment processing. Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and by the lock symbol in your browser line. With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails
The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

data collection on our website

Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies“. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

browser type and browser version
Operating system used
referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources. The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for online stores, dealers and shipment of goods
We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of the contract, such as to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content
We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with payment processing. Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Registration with Facebook Connect
Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Facebook Connect. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the „Login with Facebook“/“Connect with Facebook“ button, you will automatically be redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This links your Facebook profile to our website or services. Through this link, we gain access to your data deposited with Facebook. These are mainly:

Facebook name
Facebook profile and title picture
Facebook cover picture
Email address deposited with Facebook
Facebook ID
Facebook friends lists
Facebook Likes („Like“ votes)
Birthday
Gender
Country
Language
This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account.

Registration with Facebook Connect and the associated data processing operations are based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

For more information, please refer to the Facebook Terms of Use and the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

Comment function on this website
For the comment function on this site, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address
Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribing to comments
As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails. In this case, the data entered in the context of subscribing to comments will be deleted; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and at another point (e.g. newsletter order), it will remain with us.

Storage period of comments
The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis
The storage of the comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google servers does not take place.

Google Maps
This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Adobe Fonts
Our website uses web fonts from Adobe for the uniform display of certain fonts. The provider is Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe).

When you call up our pages, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe so that they can be displayed correctly on your terminal device. In doing so, your browser establishes a connection to Adobe’s servers in the USA. This enables Adobe to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when providing the fonts.

Adobe is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the United States of America and the European Union to ensure compliance with European data protection standards. For more information, please visit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

The use of Adobe Fonts is necessary to ensure a consistent typeface on our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about Adobe Fonts at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

You can find Adobe’s privacy policy at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

YouTube with enhanced data protection
Our website uses plugins from the website YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode causes YouTube not to store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts. Cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them.

If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

social media

Integration of social media content
On this website, we have integrated a tool for implementing social media content from the provider Curator Group, 69 Ruthven Street, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022 Australia. Details of the data processing that takes place in connection with the service can be found in the provider’s privacy policy, https://curator.io/privacy-policy. The legal basis for the integration of the tool is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the user-friendliness of the website and enabling the integration of social media posts.

Social media plugins with Shariff
Plugins from social media are used on our pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

You can usually recognize the plugins by the respective social media logos. To ensure data protection on our website, we only use these plugins together with the so-called „Shariff“ solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated on our website from transmitting data to the respective provider when you first enter the page.

Only when you activate the respective plugin by clicking the associated button, a direct connection to the provider’s server is established (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign the visit to our pages to your user account.

Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button).
Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the „Like button“ („Like“) on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook „Like“ button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. The use of Facebook plugins is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media.

Use of juicer.io
On this website, we have used a tool to implement social media content from the provider saas.group LLC, 304 S. Jones Blvd #1205, Las Vegas NV 89107, USA. Details of the data processing that takes place in connection with the service can be found in the provider’s privacy policy, https://www.juicer.io/privacy. The legal basis for the integration of the tool is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the user-friendliness of the website and enabling the integration of social media posts.

Instagram plugin
On our pages, functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA integrated.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

The use of the Instagram plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media.

For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Tumblr plugin
Our pages use buttons of the Tumblr service. The provider is Tumblr, Inc, 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA.

These buttons allow you to share a post or page on Tumblr or follow the provider on Tumblr. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection with Tumblr’s servers. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Tumblr collects and transmits with the help of this plugin. According to the current status, the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

The use of the Tumblr plugin is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media.

Further information on this can be found in Tumblr’s privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/privacy/de.

LinkedIn plugin
Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time one of our pages containing functions of LinkedIn is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click the „Recommend button“ of LinkedIn and are logged into your account at LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn.

The use of the LinkedIn plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media.

For more information, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING Plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time one of our pages containing XING functions is called up, a connection to XING servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored in the process. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behavior evaluated.

The use of the XING plugin is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media.

For more information on data protection and the XING Share button, please refer to the XING privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Pinterest privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics opt-out.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing
We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics
This website uses the „demographic characteristics“ function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item „Objection to data collection“.

Storage period
Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad targeting.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising; follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or revoke at Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merger), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

WordPress Stats
This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically analyze visitor traffic. The provider is Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anonymized after processing and before storage.

„WordPress Stats“ cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. The storage of „WordPress Stats“ cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Facebook Pixel
Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA („Facebook“) for conversion measurement.

This makes it possible to track the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy notices: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the „Custom Audiences“ remarketing function in the Advertising Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the „unsubscribe“ link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

 

own services

Applications
We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via an online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection
When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) to the extent necessary to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data
If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or request us to delete the data, the data you have submitted, including any remaining physical application documents, will be stored or retained (retention period) for a maximum of 6 months after the conclusion of the application process in order to be able to trace the details of the application process in the event of discrepancies (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

YOU MAY OBJECT TO THIS STORAGE IF YOU HAVE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS THAT OUTWEIGH OUR INTERESTS.

After expiry of the retention period, the data will be deleted, unless there is a legal obligation to retain the data or another legal reason for further storage. If it is evident that it will be necessary to retain your data after the retention period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will not be deleted until it has become irrelevant. Other statutory retention obligations remain unaffected.